Fred Salomon's Blurty
 
[Most Recent Entries] [Calendar View] [Friends]

Below are the 19 most recent journal entries recorded in Fred Salomon's Blurty:

    Monday, March 22nd, 2010
    10:26 am
    Plantar Fasciitis Treatment: Over-pronation and Flat Foot: Effective Procedures
    The majority of patients who experience heel pain assume that it's nothing to worry about and will go away with rest and less activity. However, in some cases the heel pain is a red flag for something that the doctor may need to treat. Foot malformations such as over-pronation or low arches can lead to more severe conditions such as plantar fasciitis. This often crippling heel pain can be treated in a surgical center as an outpatient.

    Effective Plantar Fasciitis Therapy Is Readily Available

    According to the APMA (American Podiatric Medical Association), plantar fasciitis can be caused by congenital malformations and step patterns. This can include over-pronation and flat feet, for instance. In cases when the lower leg biomechanics are out of sync with the other parts of the body, undue stress and pressure are put on structures of the foot that are not intended to absorb those stresses. One manifestation of this, excessive jarring or even being over your ideal weight can all be contributing reasons for heel pain.

    Solutions and Plantar Fasciitis Therapy

    A procedure known as Instep Plantar Fasciotomy is one plantar fasciitis treatment that is performed while the patient's foot and ankle are anesthetized. The plantar fascia is a ligament of tissue to blame for the excruciating discomfort caused by this condition. The doctor makes an incision in the heel across the length of the heel. The inflamed area and injured tissue is released from the affected foot. Once the opening is closed, a walking cast is prescribed for use for about 4-6 weeks, depending upon how fast the person heals.

    Over-pronation and Low Arches Also Result in a Non-Surgical Low Arches

    A type of cutting edge technology being used today to heal foot conditions is with waves of low level sound. Called ESWT (extracorporeal shock wave therapy), this solution aims to use small levels of sound waves to eliminate the affected tissues. It Is apparently counterproductive, but it isn't. The partial destruction of these tissues in small amounts actually evokes the body's healing response and cures the body of the painful issue. In a 2004 study, it took eight-hundred study participants about two months to heal completely with about eighty-five percent success.

    Plantar Fasciitis Therapy with Less Down Time

    Lastly, shorter down time can be achieved with treatment of plantar fasciitis if an endoscopic procedure is performed. In this procedure, the foot is anesthetized while the patient is awake. Since some physicians may prefer to use a general anesthesia, that is also a valid way to perform the procedure with reduced stress to the individual. One-fourth inch cuts are made in the lateral and anterior angles of the heel to access the affected tissues. A tiny camera is used to help the surgeon to identify the plantar fascia ligament. Once it has been identified, it is surgically fixed so that it can heal properly.

    Over-pronation and Low Arches Don't Have to Hurt as Much

    Although surgical intervention is only necessary in under 10% of plantar fasciitis cases, it's advisable to be alert about the procedures that podiatrists are using today. Following up after surgery with physical therapy is one of the best things patients can do after undergoing any of these procedures. Manual manipulation, water pool exercise, and lengthening the tissues are just some of the many tools in the physical therapist's toolbox that can assist. For patients with walking gait abnormalities and biomechanics problems such as over-pronation or flat feet, supportive orthotics insoles are advised to avoid recurrence of plantar fasciitis.
    Saturday, January 30th, 2010
    11:50 am
    Pamper Your Feet With Massage, Soothing Foot Creams and Orthotics For High Heels
    When aching feet stops you dead in your tracks, there seems to be nothing better to do than to take a rest. Apparently never-ending trips to the doctor, loss of work, immobility, and even putting on pounds can all be side effects of persistent pain in your feet. Nonetheless, there are some viable options. Acupuncture, special massage methods, shoe insoles for high heels, and foot creams and oils can aid your feet be refreshed and pain-free.

    Not only will your feet have fewer pains such as metatarsalgia, but the fluid accumulation will subside so that sensitive nerves can heal and be calmed. Muscles of the feet are another major problem area for many people.. All three of these healing, all natural solutions will have you free from foot discomfort almost instantly.

    Acupuncture Can Make Metatarsalgia a Thing of the Past

    Acupuncture is the practice of gently pushing very thin needles into "chi", regions in the body to restore the energy and blood flow that has been cut off because of swelling or tissue damage. This can easily happen on our feet with neglecting the feet, which can lead to ailments such as metatarsalgia ( ball of foot pain) and Morton's Neuroma. Treatment for Morton's Neuroma can begin with a variety of massage techniques and needle acupuncture to relieve tender nerves and help to start the healing process.

    Acupuncturists practice a much appreciated art in that they are almost always able to effectively take away constant pain in the feet in their patients. In a late 90's study reported in the journal "Acupuncture in Medicine", researchers have found that electrical stimulation of the needles augmented blood flow to the problem areas and facilitated tissue repair.

    Massage Can Reduce Metatarsalgia

    Blood flow is necessary when trying to cure problems of the lower body. Massage methods can help with metatarsalgia and aid in Morton's Neuroma. These methods are becoming very popular among sports therapists, and massage therapists, reflexologists, and physical therapists. By massaging the bottoms of the feet with a gentle sweeping touch, blood flow is brought to the feet instantly.

    Explained by the American Massage Therapy Association, two great methods involve specifically using the thumbs. Several methods seem to work best, including the sliding rub and walking methods. With the first technique, the thumbs are positioned on the top of the feet and then rub in a raking motion up and down. The second method involves the thumbs being held on the bottom of the feet and are walked in an upward motion while pressing with steady pressure.

    Metatarsalgia or Morton's Neuroma Doesn't Have to Hurt as Much

    Mother Nature provides her own special foot treatments. Some of the best foot creams and oils have natural oils in the ingredients to provide relief, refresh, and increase blood flow. One of the primary natural oils used in foot care products is menthol. Taken from the leaves of the mint plant, once applied to the skin, menthol provides a cooling relief.

    Two other substances used in foot products are camphor and eucalyptus. These compounds have similar benefits to menthol because they give a feeling of cooling to the feet while raising blood flow. Aloe also helps moisturize and cleanses feet while supplying lubrication during massage therapy. For those who need their feet soaked in a soothing warm bath, Epsom salts help detoxify the feet while lessening inflammation.

    One of the essential ways to lessen foot pain caused by wearing fashionable dress shoes are high heel insoles. These devices prop ip our arches and metatarsals, thus diminishing the pressure on the balls of our feet.

    Whether you have metatarsalgia, are already using shoe insoles for high heels, or need Morton's Neuroma; get relief today by getting acupuncture treatment, seeing a massage therapist, and using products with essential oils. Feel your best and get back on your feet today by trying out these three effective techniques.
    10:48 am
    Three Foot Treatments for Mortons Neuroma and Metatarsalgia
    At times when pain in your feet stops you from your normal activities, there seems to be nothing to do, but to take a rest. Apparently endless trips to the doctor, work losses, inactivity, and even gaining weight can all be side effects of chronic pain in your feet. Nevertheless, there are effective solutions available. Chinese acupuncture, special massage techniques, insoles for high heels, and specialized foot compounds can help your feet be renewed and free of discomfort.

    Your feet will have not only less pain in the foot ligaments such as metatarsalgia, but the fluid accumulation will subside so that sensitive areas can heal and be calmed. Muscles of the feet are another major problem area for many people.. All three of these soothing, all natural fixes will have you free from foot discomfort right away.

    Whether You Have Ball Of Foot Pain or Need Mortons Neuroma, Eastern Acupuncture Works Wonders on the Feet

    Chinese acupuncture is the practice of inserting very thin needles into "chi", which are points in the body to bring back the energy and blood flow that has been distrupted due to overuse. With feet, this can easily happen with neglecting the feet, which can lead to ailments such as metatarsalgia and Mortons Neuroma. Therapy for Mortons Neuroma can begin with a visit to a massage therapist and acupuncturist to relieve painful areas and help to start the healing process.

    Acupuncturists practice a much appreciated art in that they are usually able to effectively remove chronic pain in the feet in their patients. In a 1999 study reported in the journal "Acupuncture in Medicine", they have reported that electrical stimulation of the needles augmented blood flow to the trouble spots and facilitated healing.

    Trying Massage Therapy Can Speed Healing Time for Mortons Neuroma

    Healthy blood flow can be essential when trying to cure problems of our feet. Massage techniques can help with metatarsalgia and aid in Morton's Neuroma. These techniques are becoming very popular among doctors, sports medicine professionals, reflexologists, and physical therapists. By massaging the bottoms of the feet with a gentle sweeping touch, blood flow is brought to the feet instantly.

    Explained by the American Massage Therapy Association, two great techniques involve specifically using the thumbs. Several techniques seem to work best, including the thumb sweep and walk methods. With the first technique, the thumbs are placed on the top of the feet and then massage in a back and forth motion up and down. The second technique involves the thumbs being held on the bottom of the feet and are walked towards the toes while pressing with steady pressure.

    Nature's Little Miracles Help Ball Of Foot Pain

    Mother Nature provides her own special foot treatments. Some of the most effective foot products have natural oils included to relieve, freshen, and augment blood flow. One such essential oil is menthol. Drawn out from the leaves of the mint plant, once applied to the skin, menthol provides a cooling feeling.

    Two other substances used in foot products are camphor and eucalyptus. These substances have similar benefits to menthol because they provide a cooling sensation and help to increase blood flow. Aloe also helps moisturize and cleanses feet while providing lubrication during massage therapy. For people who need a good soak in a warm foot bath, Epsom salts help remove toxins from the feet while decreasing swelling.

    One of the essential ways to get a handle on foot pain caused by wearing shoes with high heels are high heel insoles. These devices support your foot arches and metatarsals, thus lessening the stress on our metatarsals.

    Whether you have metatarsalgia, are already using insoles for high heels, or need Mortons Neuroma; seeing an acupuncturist, getting a massage, and using essential oils can aid your foot pain. Ease the pain and get back on your feet today by trying out these three fabulous techniques.
    Friday, January 29th, 2010
    6:40 pm
    Morton's Neuroma: Treatments You May Not Have Thought of Before
    When foot pain stops you dead in your tracks, there seems to be nothing that can help, other than to get off your feet. Apparently endless visits to the medical clinic, work absences, immobility, and even weight gain can all be side effects of chronic pain in your feet. Nevertheless, there are effective solutions available. Acupuncture, special massage therapies, high heel orthotics, and foot creams and oils can help your feet be refreshed and pain-free.

    Not only will your feet have fewer bone and joint issues such as metatarsalgia, but the inflammation will subside so that sensitive areas can heal and be calmed. The other parts of the feet that can suffer greatly are the muscles.. All three of these pain-relieving, all natural solutions will have you free from foot discomfort almost instantly.

    Trying Needle Therapy Can Pay Off Big Time with Mortons Neuroma

    Acupuncture is the practice of putting in thin needles into "chi", which are areas in the body to restore the energy and blood flow that has been cut off because of swelling or tissue damage. This can easily happen on our feet with the wrong shoes, too much impact on the feet and certain intense physical activities which can cause painful conditions such as metatarsalgia and Mortons Neuroma. Therapy for Mortons Neuroma can start with a visit to a massage therapist and acupuncturist to relieve painful areas and help to start the healing process.

    Acupuncture specialists practice a necessary art in that they are generally able to eliminate chronic pain in the feet in their patients. In a late 90's study reported in the journal "Acupuncture in Medicine", specialists have reported that electrical stimulation of the needles boosted blood flow to the affected regions and facilitated healing.

    Massage Can Reduce Ball Of Foot Pain

    Blood flow can be key when trying to heal problems of the feet. Massage therapies can help with metatarsalgia and aid in Mortons Neuroma. These therapies are becoming very popular among sports therapists, and massage therapists, reflexologists, and physical therapists. By handling the bottoms of the feet with a gentle, sweeping motion, blood flow is restored to the feet instantaneously.

    Reported by the American Massage Therapy Association, two great therapies involve specifically using the thumbs. Several therapies seem to work best, including the sweeping massage and crawling methods. With the first technique, the thumbs are positioned on the top of the feet and then rub in a raking motion up and down. The second technique involves the thumbs being positioned on the bottom of the feet and are walked towards the toes while pressing steadily.

    Nature's Little Miracles Help Ball Of Foot Pain

    Mother Nature provides her own special foot treatments. Some of the elite foot care substances available have natural oils in the ingredients to provide relief, freshen, and increase blood flow. One such essential oil is menthol. Extracted from the leaves of the mint plant, once administered to the skin, menthol provides a cooling relief.

    Mother Nature also made camphor and eucalyptus to soothe and cool our aching feet. These substances have similar results to menthol because they give a feeling of cooling to the feet while raising blood flow. Aloe also helps hydrate and cleanses feet while giving lubrication during massage therapy. For people who need their feet soaked in a soothing warm bath, Epsom salts help detoxify the feet while decreasing swollen tissues.

    One of the key ways to lessen foot pain caused by wearing shoes with high heels are high heels insoles. These devices support our arches and metatarsal areas, thus lessening the pressure on the balls of our feet.

    Whether you have metatarsalgia, are already using high heel orthotics, or need Mortons Neuroma; seeing an acupuncturist, getting a massage, and using essential oils can aid your foot pain. Ease the pain and get back on your feet today by trying out these three amazing techniques.
    4:16 pm
    3 Types of Massage and Acupuncture That Can Relieve Metatarsalgia
    When foot discomfort stops you from your normal activities, there seems to be nothing to do, but to get off your feet. Seemingly endless trips to the doctor, loss of work, inactivity, and even gaining weight can all be side effects of constant foot pain. However, there are viable alternatives. Chinese acupuncture, special massage methods, high heels insoles, and foot creams and oils can help your feet be refreshed and pain-free.

    Your feet will have not only less pain in the foot ligaments such as metatarsalgia, but the swelling will subside so that sensitive nerves can heal and be calmed. Foot muscles can also be a source for extreme pain in the feet and toes.. All three of these healing, all natural remedies will have you free from foot discomfort immediately.

    Acupuncture Can Make Metatarsalgia a Thing of the Past

    Chinese acupuncture is the practice of inserting thin needles into chi, points in the body to return the energy and blood flow that has been cut off because of swelling or tissue damage. This can easily happen on our feet with the wrong shoes, too much impact on the feet and certain intense physical activities which can cause painful conditions such as metatarsalgia and Morton's Neuroma. Treatment for Morton's Neuroma can start with a variety of massage techniques and needle acupuncture to relieve aggravated foot tissues and help to start the healing process.

    Acupuncture specialists practice a valuable art in that they are generally able to effectively remove chronic foot pain in their patients. In a late 90's study reported in the journal "Acupuncture in Medicine", specialists have reported that electrical stimulation of the needles increased blood flow to the problem areas and improved recovery.

    Massage Can Reduce Metatarsalgia

    Healthy blood flow is essential when trying to heal ailments that affect our feet. Massage methods can help with metatarsalgia and aid in Mortons Neuroma. These methods are becoming very popular among physicians, podiatrists, reflexologists, and physical therapists. By massaging the bottoms of the feet with a gentle sweeping touch, blood flow is brought to the feet instantly.

    Explained by the American Massage Therapy Association, two great methods involve specifically using the thumbs. Several methods seem to work best, including the sliding rub and walking methods. With the first technique, the thumbs are held on the top of the feet and then rub in a raking motion up and down. The second procedure involves the thumbs being placed on the bottom of the feet and are walked towards the toes while pressing with steady pressure.

    Trying these Natural Oils Can Help During Morton Neuroma

    Mother Nature provides her own special foot treatments. Some of the most effective foot products have natural oils in the ingredients to provide relief, freshen, and augment blood flow. One of the primary natural oils used in foot care products is menthol. Taken from the leaves of the mint plant, once applied to the skin, menthol provides a cooling sensation.

    Mother Nature also made camphor and eucalyptus to soothe and cool our aching feet. These natural oils have similar advantages to menthol because they give a feeling of cooling to the feet while raising blood flow. Aloe also helps hydrate and cleanses feet while providing lubrication during massage therapy. For people who would benefit from a warm water foot soak, Epsom salts help remove toxins from the feet while decreasing swollen tissues.

    One of the essential ways to decrease foot pain caused by wearing shoes with high heels are orthotics for high heels. These devices prop ip your foot arches and metatarsals, thus lessening the pressure on the balls of our feet.

    Whether you have metatarsalgia, are already using high heels insoles, or need Morton's Neuroma; acupuncture, massage, and foot oils can help. Feel your best and get back on your feet today by trying out these three amazing techniques.
    Monday, December 14th, 2009
    3:55 pm
    Treat Your Feet Right If You Suffer From Shin Splints or Heel Pain
    Whenever your feet feel fatigued, tender, and overused, the irritation can often turn horrendous. Running, dancing, and athletic activities can exert tremendous strain on our feet, and cause problems with our tendons, muscles, and bones. Painful blisters, heel spurs, and shin splint pain can make any slight movement a chore. Nonetheless, there are a few options that can help ease the pain and start the healing process when carried out on a regular basis. Below are three things to help your feet recover so you can resume normal activities.

    The First Weeks of Training Can Cause Blisters

    Ill-fitting shoes can cause a range of foot problems, specifically blisters. Blisters are likely to emerge on all regions of the foot, but the back of the foot is the most affected site. Given that the skin is the body's largest organ, and responsible for shielding us from harmful organisms, a blister ideally should not be burst on purpose . Podiatrists suggest the use of moleskin as an effective alternative for shielding an un-popped blister to keeping it from opening up. If a blister has already popped, it is advised to clean the region and apply Neosporin. Then, keep the site wrapped with a bandage.

    How to Deal with Shin Pain Challenges

    Some athletes and runners can experience a more serious condition involving shin splint pain. This extremely painful condition is caused by overuse of the lower leg by strenuous physical activities. The precise nature of the injury is not well understood, but they seem to stem from injury to the front tendon that runs along the shin called the posterior peroneal tendon. Given that this condition also seems to affect people who experience over-pronation of their feet (this is the tendency of the foot to roll inward), special support devices in the shoes, known as orthotics for sports are extremely helpful.

    Treatment for shin splint pain can consist of icing the area, resting it until it is healed, and participating in activities that are low impact such as using an elliptical or swimming. To stop the injury from returning, wear sport orthotics when you participatein impact activities.

    Treating Heel Pain

    Plantar fasciitis is one of the conditions that can develop in the heel. Plantar fasciitis happens when the plantar fascia is overly stretched thus becoming inflamed, torn, and irritated. The best way to treat these conditions from the start is with sufficient arch support and cushioning, which can be provided by using orthotics for sports. Other treatment options including icing the area and seeing a physical therapist are also helpful.

    When your feet and legs experience pain, your body is sending you a vital warning: it needs help. Some of the time, the mere act of relaxing from high-impact exercises for a time and using orthotics for sports is enough. However, when more critical conditions develop such as shin splint pain, a medical professional should be called in order to appropriately evaluate the problem and provide proper treatment.
    Wednesday, November 4th, 2009
    11:51 am
    Abnormal Pronation and How You Can Treat it Today Without Surgery
    Constant lower body pain is in some cases an indication need for a surgical procedure. Despite the fact that this may be sometimes a necessary path, there are techniques that can be used to evade surgery if carried out promptly. Early intervention is crucial when it comes to treating painful problems of the lower legs like plantar fasciitis, hammertoes, and shin splints. Though some of these methods may seem eccentric, or even simplistic, they are quite effective when dealing with the early stages of painful issues that occur in the feet, ankles and shins.

    Massage Can Help Treat Painful Feet

    A very effective treatment is massage . When tight shoes are worn, feet can suffer from skin and bone problems like calluses and blisters. Help your feet by ditching narrow, tight shoes if they hurt on day one If you're unable to do so, giving the feet a soothing massage will get the blood flowing and will help them heal. Aches and pains may be caused by compressed nerves, insufficient blood supply, and swelling. Massaging the affected area with easy circular motions is the best way to relieve painful feet. Soaking in lukewarm Epsom salts is also a great way to relieve tight muscles and swelling. Using a foot cream that contains cooling action is a great means to provide the foot with a cooling boost.

    The Mechanics of Pronation

    Pronation is the tendency of the foot to roll either outward or inward during the movement phase. When the degree of inward or outward roll is severe, it can cause arch support issues, and also shin splints and plantar fasciitis. Acupuncture is a viable means of treating foot and lower leg problems. The idea behind the needle and the certain areas they stimulate is to focus the flow of electricity and blood to the affected areas. As a result, the body is able to cure by itself, and the pain is relieved. Amedical study conducted in 1996 demonstrated that blood flow was returned to areas that were treated with electrical stimulation from acupuncture.

    Flat Feet Can Cause Big Problems for Feet

    Using orthodics is a good way to give feet the pre-emptive strike towards healing, and also for treating lesser foot aches due to deficient foot arch support. When the foot arch faiuls to support itself during walking and running, the arch becomes flat and can no longer provide proper impact support for the lower body. The full power of the impact can cause heel spurs, shin pain, and fascia swelling, just to name a few. By using orthotic arch supports, the arch is properly supported, and the entire lower body begins to function properly with respect to impact being absorbed. This ordinary addition to your footwear can make all the difference in how well you perform during activities as well as eliminate foot pain.

    For people who are afflicted with major foot problems and conditions, just walking can be practically unbearable. Nonetheless, with proper preventive care and effective treatment performed in advance, the feet can be healed before the situation worsens and re-injury can be prevented.
    Tuesday, October 20th, 2009
    10:18 am
    Three Reasons Why You Need to Know More About Ball-of-foot Pain
    Preventing foot pain before it begins is the most effective way to avoid costly and painful surgical procedures down the road. Even though many people pay no attention to foot pain for long periods, pretending that the pain isn't serious or wishing it would fix itself are inadequate solutions to the foot pain situation. There are plenty of ways to help your feet stay strong, healthy, and pain-free with only a few changes to your daily routine. Here are a few reasons why metatarsalgia occurs, how to cure foot conditions such as Achilles tendonitis, and how minor changes, like using insoles for high heels, can help.

    Achilles Tendonitis Can Be Eased with This Stretch

    Achilles tendonitis can really put a black cloud over anyone's day. The shrinkage of this vital tendon can cause extreme pain in the lower leg. It can also be a major contributor to shrinking enough to rip during activity such as running. The way to help the tendon relax and elongate in order to lessen pain is to administer gentle stretching to the affected part. Sit on the floor with both legs extended in a seated position. Then, gently lean the upper body forward and feel the stretch on the hamstring. Now that your leg muscles have increased blood flow, gently coax the feet towards the head to focus on the Achilles tendon. Hold the stretch for about 30-45 seconds, rest for 60 seconds, and repeat 5 times.

    Ball Of Foot Pain Doesn't Have to Be a Part of Your Life Anymore

    In today's high-fashion world, lack of willingness to get rid of the painful shoes is unfortunate. However, with the use of high heel insoles, metatarsalgia can be significantly reduced or eliminated altogether. It is advisable to choose shoes that have a heel with a less than 2" heel and with a wider-profile heel such as a wedge to avoid future metatarsalgia. If the end of the day brings foot discomfort, consider switching to flat dress shoes for several days per week to allow the feet to receive maximum blood flow which will help feet heal in between wearing higher heels. Be sure to massage and stretch to encourage utmost blood flow to the feet.

    High Heels Can Spell Trouble for Feet

    Shoes with high heels can create much trouble for your feet. From the tight toe box (the area surrounding the front of the foot) to the angle of incline, this type of footwear can do quite a bit of internal damage to feet. First, when feet and toes are forced into a narrow shoe, as occurs in a high heeled shoe, the mid-foot and toe areas are forced into an unnatural position. The tendons, muscles, and ligaments are strained into a tight area for what the foot needs. Over time, nerves become compressed, blood flow is lessened to areas of the foot (particularly in the toes) and painful foot issues develop.

    How a Foot Massage Can Ease Achilles Tendonitis

    An ideal way of relieving tired and achy feet is to massage them. The soft movement of the muscle fibers increases blood flow to the area. Massage also delivers healing, oxygen-rich blood into the affected foot. Once muscles are relaxed, nerve endings can begin to decrease how often they are firing and pain relief results. If nerve endings and muscles are especially aggravated by a certain pair of shoes or an activity, inflammation will occur. In that case, applying ice to the foot for 15 minutes on and 15 minutes off for several hours should help. Raising the feet above heart level during this time is also very effective in allowing the excess fluids to be taken away by the lymph system from the foot.
    Friday, September 11th, 2009
    11:56 am
    Athletes Beware: Over-pronation and Foot Arch Pain Cannot Be Ignored
    Arch pain and foot pronation can cause issues for people of all ages and can even influence an athlete's performance on the court, field, or track. Three causes of this type of pain may be surprising to some who aren't aware of them. Most of the causes are preventable, however many can be hereditary. Reported by the Cleveland Clinic, three of the preventable causes for arch pain include poor selection of shoe style, improper fit, and insufficient arch support . These bad choices can all lead to painful foot problems like bunions, hammertoes, and plantar fasciitis. The Mayo Clinic has found that 2 of the inherited foot problems that can lead to foot pronation and arch pain include flat feet or arches that are too high. Below we explain some foot procedures that treat these problems and how each of them can be healed.

    When Bunion Removal Procedures are Necessary

    Removal of a bunion, or a bunionectomy, is the process whereby the bump of bone just below the big toe is shaved down to attain a more norma foot shape and width. In more severe cases where the big toe has begun to turn under the other toes, the foot doctor cuts a triangle-shaped portion out of the bone in the big toe to reset it to its normal position. A tiny screw is used to fasten the two bone portions together. After about 6 to 7 months, the screw is taken out of the bone. Despite the fact that this problem can happen because of pointed shoes, some bunion occurrences are hereditary. Surgeons confer that shoes with little space force the toes into an abnormal position can bring on bunions.

    Serious Foot Issues Can Occur Without Proper arch support

    Some of the hereditary foot problems include either low arches or excessively high arches. Both arch problems can affect anyone, including athletes. The result of a low arch can be arch pain and foot pronation because this injured part of the foot is not working as it should. When this part of the foot malfunctions, over-pronation occurs which can lead to a heelspur, a bony protrusion in the heel. Surgery is sometimes necessary to remove the boneoutgrowth and relieve the pain. The podiatrist will use a bone saw to cut away the extra spur of bone to take away the inflammation and pain it had been causing. The best answer for treating both types of arch problems so heel spurs can be prevented is by supplying the foot with appropriate arch support through athletic insoles.

    What Causes Hammertoes and How to Treat Them

    Pointed-toe shoes and shoes that are too tight can also cause hammertoes. This problem can affect active people that wear ill-fitting shoes during exercise as well. Hammertoes are, regrettably, difficult to address without surgery. First, a foot doctor can try to tape the affected toe to try and coax it into a more appropriate position. However, the patient must use shoes with a wider toe box in order for this method to succeed. Hammertoes can recur if the same type of shoes are worn again. If splinting the toe is unsuccessful, surgery is the only option. The affected toe must have a part of the bone surgically removed to minimize its twist. The recovery period is crucial, as patients who do not rest and elevate their feet as suggested will fail to mend correctly. The way to avoid this condition is to wear roomy shoes.

    Regardless of lifestyle, genetic disposition, or age, foot disorders can occur in a fair number of people. Though foot procedures can surgically alleviate these conditions, most of the time they are never an issue if people wear well fitting shoes and suitable arch support .
    Wednesday, August 26th, 2009
    1:48 pm
    Low Arches Can Cause Bunions; 3 Ways to Treat Your Feet
    It's obvious that of all our body parts, our feet get the most use. We use them to support our weight, and they take the brunt of every activity doled out to them. Day-in and day-out, they consistently provide us with steady performance. That is, until a painful foot issue occurs. This can include heelspurs, hammertoes, bunions and the like. Feet need to be spoiled more than any part of the body. Take good care of feet and they will give many trouble-free years. Here are some ways that feet can be spoiled this summer, even in the extremely hot weather.

    A Pedicure Makes You Feel Like Royalty

    Pedicures are simply the best way to indulge the feet. This is a perfect way to remove excess dead skin from the feet and toes as well as to restore moisture to the feet. Rehydration is an advantage from a pedicure because feet are dipped in water and then lotion is applied for maximum moisture retention. If the health spa offers the option of a warm foot bath with oil, that is an even better way to hydrate. As advised by the American Podiatric Medical Association, pedicure instruments that have been sterilized should always be used by the salon to stop the spread of skin fungus from one customer to another. Pedicures not only beautify the feet, but they give them with increased circulation through massage. Since the entire lower leg and foot is usually massaged during a pedicure, the foot is alleviated of pain and oxygen-rich blood can be circulated throughout the feet to refresh them! Even heelspurs and flat feet don't pester feet as much after indulged in this way!

    Footwear Mechanics: The Evils of Sandals, Thongs, and Flip-Flops

    Summer is here and bare feet are worn more often at this time of the year. For people suffering from flat feet and heelspurs, this can bring on additional discomfort. As prescribed by most podiatrists, not having any structure in the arch can cause this area of the foot to become elongated and painful. Though both of these painful problems can be treated with special orthodics, flat sandals simply cannot accommodate proper arch support…until now. Special flat sandals for warm weather have been made just for this purpose. Look for thongs like these because they come with arch supports for unparalleled arch support. You can wear them all day because these sandals will give you hours of comfort. Spoil feet with thongs like these rather than wearing common, flat flip-flops.

    Don't Skip This Final Indulgence

    The third way to spoil your feet during summertime is to drink plenty of water, excercise, and keep them elevated for 20 minutes every day. Warmer weather can cause bloating in the feet and ankles which can exacerbate conditions such as heel spurs and flat feet. This can cause daily aching and pain in the feet for many people. One suggested excercise that really helps relieve overheating as well as raise circulation is swimming. If excercise, excellent water consumption, and 20 minutes of resting the feet above the heart are kept up throughout the summer, feet will hurt less and swelling will be kept to a minimum.

    This summer, try a pedicure, supportive sandals, and lifting the feet. You'll immediately moisturize skin, lessen inflammation, and relieve aches. Don't deprive your feet of the relaxing indulgence they deserve!
    Tuesday, August 18th, 2009
    2:29 pm
    Start a Fitness Routine for Improved Health and Energy
    Taking on an exercise plan can be a challenge for anyone, causing many people to be unsuccessful in being consistent with it. Medical experts at the Mayo Clinic recommend seeing a physician before embarking on any exercise or weight loss plan since every person is different and may need medical treatment prior to beginning activity. Most experts also explain that some cardiac conditions as well as orthopedic issues may pose dangers to individuals performing anaerobic exercise. This includes any type of weight bearing activities. Presuming that an individual has been cleared by their physician for exercise and weight loss, it is advised to begin slowly if they have not been exercising regularly. Beginning slowly with a moderately-paced walk for twenty minutes to an hour, hinging on each person's conditioning level, is a good beginning.

    How to Deal with Challenges in the First Weeks

    Walking not only increases heart rate, but it also increases the flow of blood to each muscle and provides the beginnings of a faster metabolism. When practicing for a sports or team sporting game, start with an hour of vigorous walking (at a rate of about 4 to 4.5 MPH) for the beginning week with 2-minute runs every 5 minutes. Weight loss is also a result of this type of interval training, as recommended by personal trainers. If a person has a considerate amount of weight loss to pull off and is experiencing aches in their feet, the issue is likely flat feet. Seek immediate flat foot treatment from a podiatrist before continuing. Flat feet treatment that is addressed immediately in one's exercise plan can halt more severe foot conditions from happening later.

    The Mechanics of the Cardiovascular System

    Weeks 2 and 3 should concentrate on raising endurance for longer stretches of exercise. Getting muscles the vital oxygen they need during activity can be attributed to an increased ability to exercise for longer spans of time. Whether briskly jogging or otherwise, your heart will adjust the way it pumps as it begins to match the body's need for oxygen-rich blood and sends it to the muscles. The next step is to increase running intervals for weeks 4 and 5 by running for five minutes and walking for two minutes. For exercisers who are still new, maintain the activity for 30 minutes; advanced-level runners should continue for up to sixty minutes. If foot discomfort starts in this stage of training, make an appointment with a physician about possible plantar fascitis, a widespread ailment among people with high levels of activity. These types of conditions causes painful tears and swelling in the foot tendons supporting our weight. Ask the foot doctor about plantar fasciitis exercises that remedy the problem. The best treatment is continuous therapy including exercises for plantar fasciitis.

    The Final Weeks Reap the Biggest Rewards

    If you decide to get serious about it, in the final stage of getting ready for an athletic event, or for those who are simply trying to improve their health is to jog for 10 minutes and stroll for 1 minute. Beginners can now be considered as intermediate runners and should continue for 30-40 minutes whereas advanced-level athletes should do this for sixty minutes. Whether trying to lose weight or increase stamina, a running routine like this will increase energy from the very first day. If foot pain continues to be a problem at this point and treatment has already been received, try running arch supports. These arch supports not only give support and cushioning for superior comfort, they can prevent injuries by relieving the effects of excess pronation.
    Wednesday, August 12th, 2009
    12:10 pm
    Don't Let These Common Sports Injuries Take You Out of the Game
    Bodily injuries while practicing sports are incidents that most athletes and coaches are accustomed to. These injuries can temporarily disable the athlete, but in many cases can set back the entire team. An injured team member can cause setbacks in game performance and can have lasting results on the season as well. Similar to the way a team is influenced by a benched member, a hurt body part influences the entire body. Injuries such as weak knee injuries, shin plints, and twisted ankles can be caused by bad form, lack of stretching, and excessive use of the feet and lower legs. According to medical doctors at the Cleveland Clinic, the majority of athletes have to deal with shin splints at some time. Here are ways to help them heal and try to avoid this debilitating issue, as well as avoiding other frequent sports injuries.

    The Mechanics of Shin Splints

    Shin splints cause symptoms such as pain in the front or side areas of the lower leg. This pain can be dramatic and excruciating, especially when increasing pressure on the affected leg. Swelling in the area can make the leg feel tight as well as make puffiness visible around the muscles. No matter what type of activities, from running to football any athlete can suffer from these conditions. Treatment for shin splints should be started right away to begin the healing process immediately. Shin splints treatment guidelines followed by sports therapists includes rest, elevation, and icing of the injured area for 1 - 2 days. Continued physical therapy and strengthening exercises include lower leg weight bearing moves and stretching of the Achilles tendon and the muscles in the front of the shin.

    Ankle and Knee Injuries Can Make the Season Come to a Halt

    Ankle and knee injuries are another kind of sports injury that many athletes suffer from. This is caused by either an extreme impact, which cannot be averted, or from weak muscles of the lower leg, knee, and ankle. Weakened muscles can be remedied with lifting weights or exercises prescribed by a physical therapist that target the knee and ankle. Weakened muscles lead to tendons and ligaments that cannot hold the bones and muscles together tightly so that simple movements or motions can cause twisting injuries. Another helpful measure for avoiding these types of injuries are to support the arch of the feet with firm arch support. This can be accomplished through sports orthotic shoe inserts that support the foot during impact. The physicians at the Cleveland Clinic also recommend taping the arch for added foot arch support during athletic activity.

    How Tearing Injuries Happen

    Spraining of the connecting structures of the lower leg are also widespread types of sports injuries. This is most commonly found in the tendon in the back of the heel and the knee ligament. An Achilles injury is usually due to poor flexibility in the heel tendon due to inadequate stretching form. This is a crucial stage in the preparation procedure that cannot be overlooked. Mild stretches without force are suggested for all sports participants. Kinesiologists recommend a 30 second stretch, releasing for a few seconds, and then repeating the stretch. ACL (Anterior cruciate ligaments) are located in the knee and help maintain the knee structure together. Injuries to this area can be averted by strengthening the knee and lower leg through leg curls and leg extensions. Orthotic inserts can help avoid both of these styles of injuries by giving proper arch support, ideal cushion, and proper foot form.
    Wednesday, July 22nd, 2009
    4:10 pm
    Why You Need to Wear Orthotics If You Have Metatarsalgia
    Why Your Shoes Need to Have Strong Arch Support

    A trendy pair of stiletto heels are just about the most desired items for a woman's closet. Consequently, heels have become an exclusive statement of fashion. But when these types of shoes are worn regularly, an array of problems in the feet. Popular ones are metatarsalgia, hammertoes, bunions, and arch support problems. As expected, the University of Maryland reported that uncomfortable shoes, particularly those with a raised heel, can both aggravate and cause foot and toe problems. Most men also face the evils of uncomfortable shoes. Particularly stiff work boots or tight dress shoes can cause major foot problems. For both genders, foot pain can be brought on by exercise and sports activities.

    How Poor Arch Support Can Cause Foot Problems

    High-heeled shoes cause your body weight to be pushed forward unnaturally. This creates too much force on the ball of the foot instead of normally spreading weight over the whole foot. Inadequate cushioning in shoes, such as heels, can be a major factor in painful foot conditions. Special tissues located in the bottom of the foot help to shield it from injury. But the foot can't make this happen on its own. Arch support and cushioning in shoes helps add to the foot's shock-absorbing abilities and prevents foot injuries during running and jumping. Be sure to wear proper shoes with adequate cushioning and arch support.

    Ill-fitting shoes are another major source of foot pain in both men and women. In females, shoes that are too tight, especially in the toe area, are the reasons for most foot pain experienced. High heels also cause problems , since they do not provide the foot with adequate arch support, another main factor in painful foot conditions. For males, rigid shoes used during work hours can bring a unique set of difficulties. Arch support and cushioning are missing in these types of shoes, so they are poor choices for daily-use footwear. According to the Mayo Clinic, poor shoe choices can actually cause fallen arches, especially during repeated physical strain on the feet such as in athletic activity or lifting heavy things.

    The Right Foot Orthotics Can Provide Arch Support and Cushioning

    A proven remedy to relieving metatarsalgia and poor arch support is through the use of orthotic arch supports. These inserts are specially-made for certain foot weaknesses and cannot be bought in your local store. They are made for any style of footwear, even high-heeled shoes. They provide the vital cushioning and structure for feet so they can enhance your performance and stay pain free.
    Friday, June 26th, 2009
    12:30 pm
    Treatment 101: How to Relieve Heel Spurs and Plantar Fasciitis
    Why Feet Can Hurt

    The human body is extraordinarily astounding; they consist of the perfect combination of hormones, fluids, bones and muscles. Unique cushioning is provided in our joints and at crucial areas in any place on the body that bears weight. However, when this delicate balance is disrupted by ailments or sudden injury, the result can be terrible pain. Heel spurs and plantar fascitis are a couple of conditions of the feet that can cause a person to lose mobility.

    Why Heel Spurs and Plantar Fasciitis Can Hurt So Much

    A heel bone spur is a pointed protrusion of bone that has grown out of the heel bone, also known as calcaneus. They can be located either under or on the rear of the heel. When a heel spur is present, it can cause swelling and tearing of the soft tissues of the foot, which is compounded with activity, or even from simply standing on the afflicted foot. When the location of the body growth is on the back side of the heel, it can bother the Achilles tendon and cause pain and swelling in that area. According to MedicineNet, pushing off of the ball of the foot makes this particular condition worse. On the other side, when the underside of the heel is where the spur is located, it bothers the plantar fascia ligament, thus causing a painful condition called plantar fasciitis. MedicineNet describes this condition as worsening when pressure is placed on the foot.

    The Reasons You May Have Heel Spurs and Plantar Fasciitis

    According to some medical studies, heel spurs can be caused by genetic factors. most times, heel spurs are caused by repeat movements and too much stretch in the arch because of physical activity, and can also be caused by heavy lifting. Plantar-Fasciitis.org has found that these conditions can be made worse if a person has diabetes or arthritis. They warn that shoes that are too tight can also cause painful foot problems.

    Recommended Treatments for Heel Spurs and Plantar Fasciitis

    The goals in treatment of these injuries are to diminish the inflammation of muscles and ligaments as well as stop re-injury. According to foot specialist Dr. William Shiel, Jr., MD, FACP, FACR, this can be accomplished in several ways:

    * The use of circular shoe inserts for the heel
    * As a last resort, an operation to remove the heel spur to allow for tissue and tendon healing
    * Use of NSAID medications
    * Appropriately-cushioned shoes
    * Use of the best orthotics available to realign the foot and take pressure off of the affected areas
    * Applying ice on the affected places
    Tuesday, June 16th, 2009
    11:26 am
    Why You Need Orthotics if you Suffer from Fallen Arches or Excessive Pronation
    A poll conducted by the American Podiatric Medical Association revealed that a staggering 73 percent of people asked said that they are suffering from pain in their feet. The question is: why has foot pain become one of the most common complaints in the examination room? For many people, this problem can be caused by one of the following: the types of shoes they wear, what activities they participate in, or how their feet are structured. Usage of uncomfortable shoes can turn minor problems into major ones. Athletes are another group who are often afflicted by foot ailments. Factors such as poor protection can all be contributing factors to lower extremity pain. Parents can be the reason for ill-formed feet because genetic traits help determine how a person’s feet are formed. This can increase the likelihood of developing painful foot conditions such as bunions, heel spurs, and plantar fasciits.

    How the Foot Works on the Inside

    Flat feet can cause an inward rolling of the feet which can make activities painful. The foot is in charge of bearing the weight of the body and providing balance and stability. The areas of the foot that help to keep the foot in harmony with the body include the arch, heel, tarsals and meta-tarsals staggering. The arch gives the majority of the foot’s stability in the tendons, ligaments, and muscles. This delicate balance can be interrupted by raised arches or abnormally-low arches, which can cause the foot to rotate abnormally. In high arches, the body’s weight is abnormally emphasized on the far ridge of the foot , a condition known as over-supination. Conversely, overpronation happens with flat feet because the weight of the body is concentrated on the inside of the foot, forcing the feet to roll toward the inside .

    Serious Foot Issues Occur with Foot Overpronation

    A brief evaluation to see if flat feet or high arches are an issue is to go outside and stand on an area where a foot print can be made, such as on cement. Dip one foot in cold water and then step onto a dry surface. Then, pick the foot up and look at the impression that the foot leaves. A flat foot with overpronation will leave a total mark where the entire foot has touched the ground. A high arch will leave just a sliver of the ball of the foot’s, outer portion, and heel of the foot. Either of these arch dysfunctions can contribute to spurs of bone in the heel or plantar fasciitis treatment because the foot takes constant pressure where it isn’t supposed to.

    Get Relief for Therapy For Plantar Fasciitis With Orthotic Insoles

    Those who have flat feet, heel spurs, or who need flat feet treatment can find relief for their pain if they use orthotics. They offer the needed support to fix the weakened areas in the arch of the foot. They also offer cushioning in areas where constant pressure in the ball of the foot and heel. Orthotics are available in an array of sizes and types and are constructed to keep up with anyone’s activity level.
    Thursday, June 11th, 2009
    12:33 pm
    Why You Need Sport Insoles if You Suffer from Shin Splints or Fallen Arches
    Sports Can Cause Serious Foot Problems Including Shin Splints

    If you love to run or participating in organized sports, you’re at risk for shin splints, painful knees, Achilles tendonitis, and other lower extremity injuries. Medial tibial stress syndrome, as it is called by the Mayo Clinic, is a pain that goes down the length of the shin bone and is caused by too much stress on the bones, muscles, and ligaments of the lower extremeties. This stress can be caused by by running activities in any setting and can be made worse by fallen arches and insufficient support of the arches.

    Leading sports therapists suggest using ice, temporarily ceasing running or sports, and using better shoes, preferably in conjunction with sport orthotics. Icing the shin and adjacent structures in the lower leg help ease pain while lowering the amount of inflammation promptly after an injury. Relaxation is always advised because it allows for the repair of tendons, muscles, and bones. Finally, wearing better shoes can dramatically help avoid reinjuring the lower legs and feet by providing better cushioning and support for the arches. This encourages proper foot arrangement and resists shock. Sport insoles can make all the difference in performance and endurance because they supply foot arch support as well as extra cushioning. For people with fallen arches, these specialized sport orthotics support the arch ideally and realign the lower body.

    Over-pronation caused by fallen arches can cause more than just shin splints to occur. Plantar fasciitis, heel spurs, ankle, knee, and low back pain, as well as Achilles tendonitis can all be brought on by fallen arches. If sport orthotics are not utilized during demanding physical activities, re-injury and serious foot issues can occur. The mechanics involved in these injuries are related to the plantar fascia tendon, which is the central structure involved in the foot arch. It is a band-like structure that elongates to absorb the shock triggered when the foot carries our body weight during sports activity. In people with fallen arches, this tissue has been over-stretched and has lost its ability to elongate. Its ability to absorb shock has disappeared. This condition also causes over-pronation of the foot, or the propensity for the ankles to roll toward the center of the body. The weight of the body is then abnormally centered on one area rather than being equally distributed over the full area of the foot. This is how insoles for sports can be of significant help in cases of fallen arches and other foot conditions; they provide structural stability and cushioning in the right places.
    Thursday, May 21st, 2009
    9:28 am
    You Can Treat Your Flat Feet With the Right Orthotic Insoles
    In general terms, there are three different styles of orthotic inserts to consider when you are thinking of making a worthwhile investment for the health of your feet. Each of these types of devices has varying features, and are used depending on your particular situation.:

    1) Customized (rigid) orthotics: These arch support inserts are for individuals with serious biomechanical disorders i.e. more intense than the usual degree ofover pronation that many of us suffer from. Custom-made, rigid orthotic inserts are only available from a foot specialist (podiatrist). For example, a minority of people suffer from ‘supination’, which is the opposite to pronation. Their feet roll to the outside or 'supinate', and the arch stays high and rigid when hitting the ground. This is called a cavus foot or high-arched foot, and only affects 5% of the world’s population. Supinators will require a custom-made orthotic that deals with this type of issue. In addition, patients with very large bunions, foot ulcers, foot deformities or completely flat feet should see a foot specialist. After initial diagnosis of flat feet, or any of the before mentioned ailments, the podiatrist will determine the right customized prescription orthotic. Next, a plaster cast with a negative impression of the person’s feet is prepared, and this cast is then sent to an a specialized orthotic manufacturing lab. Based on this cast, a positive cast is formed by pouring plaster into the negative mold. The result is an exact replica of the underside of the foot. From this copy, the orthotic technician (orthotist) will produce a custom orthotic, making the needed adjustments, as requested by the podiatrist. The result is a rigid (or semi-rigid) orthotic device. Even though these devices are biomechanically correct, many patients find it extremely challenging getting accustomed to them.

    2) Heat-moldable orthotics: Heat-moldable orthotics are a less expensive alternative to the expensive custom orthotics, which often cost several hundreds of dollars per pair. They are a standard, off-the-shelf, pliable device made of medium-firm density E.V.A. material. The device then can be heated to slightly change its contour. Sometimes wedges are added for a more customized product. Heat-moldable orthotics cost around $100 to $140 and are a lot easier to get used to than custom stiff orthotics.

    3) Off-the-shelf Orthotic Inserts: Off-the-shelf orthotics are a soft-medium density insole, found at drug stores, online from specialist e-commerce sites, and also from some physiotherapists and chiropractors. Patients will get used to these orthotics almost immediately, and the cost varies from $30 to $50 per pair. Research proves that for 80 percent of patients suffering from excessive pronation, a pre-made orthotic will offer adequate a few days of wear, these types of insoles will customize to the patient’s foot shape, due to their body weight and body heat. Most pre-made orthotic inserts are made of EVA, a pliable but firm material that supports the foot without damaging the arches. Children and the elderly will mainly benefit from a more pliable type of insole, since they tend to be less tolerant of anything stiff under the foot.

    It is always a smart decision to receive the advice of a professional prior to making this type of decision. You must be sure you are making the smartest choice for your particular ailment.
    Wednesday, May 13th, 2009
    12:19 pm
    What You Need to Know About Orthotics If You Have Flat Feet
    The Reason Why You May Need Orthotic Shoe Insoles

    Approximately 70 percent of people all over the earth suffer from a condition called over-pronation, something that can be the culprit for severe consequences as time passes. Certain individuals over-pronate more than others. Why so many individuals have flat feet can be attributed to the flat, hard surfaces we run around on every day. Additionally, age, weak ankle muscles and body weight can have an effect. For this reason, overpronation is much more common in adults in their fifties and above, and also in people with excess weight.

    For lots of sufferers, over-pronation doesn't pose a real problem, specifically for younger people. However, irregular foot function caused by over-pronation can result in a variety of issues such asplantar fasciitis, heel pain, heel spurs, metatarsalgia - even knee pain and low back pain!

    Orthotics resolve the issue of over-pronation and can help diminish or get rid of many common aches and pains caused by flat feet and other ailments of the foot. Arch support inserts are not expensive, with a price from $30-40/pair. Purchasing a pair of orthotics can be a worthwhile investment in your health, because they can also stop many future biomechanical issues.

    What Exactly Are Orthotic Shoe Insoles?

    Arch support inserts are products which are put inside your footwear with the purpose of restoring our normal foot function. Many common issues such as heel pain, knee pain and low back pain are triggered by poor foot biomechanics. Biomechanics is the study of movement and observes the motion of our bodies during running, walking, and participating in sports. The most usual kind of abnormal foot biomechanics is overpronation. It consists in the arches falling and the turning in of the feet and ankles. Approximately 70% of humans experience overpronation to different extents. Arch support inserts fix overpronation and realign the foot and ankle bones to their neutral position, reinstating normal foot function. Simultaneously, this will help ease issues not merely in the feet, but also in other areas of the body, especially lower body parts such as the hips, lower back and the knees.

    What is the Difference Between Orthotic Shoe Insoles and Regular Insoles?

    There is a great difference between standard insoles and arch support insoles. Regular insoles are only designed to offer a cushioning effect and shock absorption. They may feel comfortable at to start, however they do not deal with any biomechanical issues i.e. they do not correct overpronation. On the other hand, orthotics are functional devices, built to fix and normalize our foot function. Some insoles also feature an arch support, but often the support is insufficient, especially if the insoles are made of yielding materials.

    So how do orthotics precisely work? First of all, orthotics do a great deal more than giving support to the arches. Arch support inserts restore alignment of the feet and ankles and restore proper foot function. In addition, orthotics create a more uniform weight distribution, removing pressure from sore spots (e.g. the heels, the ball of the foot, corns in between toes and bunions). They also supply some degree of shock absorption, but this not their chief goal. The main goal of orthotics is to improve foot function. In many situations, this will diminish foot pain and put a stop to future problems and harm.
    Monday, April 20th, 2009
    1:09 pm
    Exercises For Plantar Fascitis With Orthotic Shoe Insoles Can Help Alleviate Heel Pain
    Many people suffer from plantar fascia pain that is so painful that it may stop experiencing certain things in life. Heel pain is one of the most common foot ailments among people today. It can start as a minor pain that you feel every now and then, and develop into an acute pain that is felt every day. Sometimes, a hurting heel can go away on its own, but, if left untreated, heel pain can get very painful.

    Heel pain is usually felt in two main sections of the heel, under the heel and in the back of the heel. Commonly, when people suffer from pain in the back of the heel it is related to overuse or inflammation of the Achilles tendon. When people experience heel pain, it can be caused by a person stepping on a large stone or rock which bruises the heel, or it can be caused by inflammation of the plantar fascia. A heel that is injured by a sharp object will heal on its own over time. However, if the heel pain is caused by inflammation of the plantar fascia, there are a few things that need to be done to help including plantar fasciitis exercises and orthotics.

    The heel is connected to the toes by soft tissue called the plantar fascia. Under normal conditions, the plantar fascia is a flexible and strong part of the foot that helps the foot to hold up our weight and allows us to stay balanced. If the foot is experiencing abnormal stress, such as excessive body weight, repetitive movements from sports, age or compromised foot function, it can create small tears in the plantar fascia. These small tears usually appear near the heel bone, where they become swollen and cause pain. If this tissue is stretched repeatedly it can create the formation of heel spurs. Heel spurs are bonelike growths on the heel that can cause much pain.

    If you are experiencing plantar fascia pain, a simple strategy to assist in alleviating the stress on the bottom of the foot is to use orthotics and perform exercises for plantar fascitis, which will make the bottom of the foot stronger as well. One of the recommended plantar fasciitis exercises is to stretch the foot before rising from bed. The Plantar Fascia can tighten when you sleep, which tends to cause the intense pain that people feel as soon as they rise. By stretching the foot arch before you put pressure on it, you can alleviate the pain you feel with your first morning steps. Another useful exercise for stretching out the plantar fascia is to use the arch of the foot to roll a tennis ball or rolling pin. As this becomes less and less difficult you can try doing the exercise standing.

    The next helpful thing to do is immediately put on a sturdy pair of shoes and orthotic shoe insoles. This will help to cushion and support the bottom of your foot and help to keep it from more damage. If you use the proper plantar fasciitis exercises and orthotics, you will see a great improvement in your heel pain. You should really pay attention to your body and if you are aware of foot pain, call a doctor as soon as possible. This will ensure that your pain does not become a more serious condition.
About Blurty.com